Eng · 中文
Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies

Prizes and Awards

College of Business

Department of Information Systems

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

LIU Yang

PhD

PACIS 2015 Award, Runner Up for Best Research-in-Progress Paper

19th Pacific Asia Conference on Information Systems (PACIS 2015)

Department of Management Sciences

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

ZHU Han PhD Student Best Paper Award Asian Conference of Management Science & Applications 2015

HUANG Weixiang

PhD

Honorable mention in Best Student Paper Competition

The Seventh POMS-HK International Conference

 

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

Department of Applied Social Sciences

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

SWERHUN Bryce Davis 

PhD 

Alan G. Ross Award

Financial Management Institute of Canada

Department of Asian and International Studies

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

LEE Doris

PhD 

HKAUW 2015 Lisa Stewart Memorial Postgraduate Scholarship

Hong Kong Association of University Women

LEE Doris PhD Hong Kong's Top Story 2015 RTHK, EJ Insight
YEW Wei Lit PhD Asian Graduate Student Fellowship 2016 Research Attachment Asia Research Institute, National University of Singapore

Department of Chinese and History

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

LAM Ho Yin

PhD 

China and Asian Community in Retrospect and Prospect Thesis Competition, One Asia Foundation Scholarship (2nd Prize)

One Asia Foundation

LAM Ho Yin PhD 第一屆中華文化人文發展國際學術研討會,經審核獲發表論文:《西夏立國的戰略藍圖與淺論夏宋戰爭形勢的轉變》 珠海學院中國文學及歷史 文學及歷史文學及歷史研究所
LAM Ho Yin PhD 獲邀參與「香港宗教與社區發展」教材研發計劃,並出版《香港宗教與社區發展》一書 香港樹仁大學商業經濟及公共政策研究中心,教育局優質教育基金

Department of Public Policy

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

WU Jingxian

PhD 

Prize for the excellent paper

China Health Insurance Rsearch Association

WU Jingxian PhD Xinxing First Prize Scholarship Xi'an Jiaotong University
GU Zhonghua PhD 2016 Endeavour Australia Cheung Kong Research Fellowship Australian Government, the Department of Education and Training

 

College of Science and Engineering

Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

ALABI Stephen Adeyemi

PhD

Best Student Presentation Award

Hong Kong Society of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics

HU Jun PhD Best Student Presentation Award Hong Kong Society of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics
ADEMILOYE Adesola Samson PhD Best Student Paper Award The 2016 IAENG International Conference on Scientific Computing

Department of Biology and Chemistry

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

LAI Lok Shun

PhD

Best Poster Presentation Award, the 12th International Symposium on Persistent & Toxic Substances (ISPTS 2015)

UC Riverside Department of Environmental Sciences, UC Riverside Environmental Toxicology Graduate Program, and the State Key Laboratory of Environmental Chemistry and Ecotoxicology, Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences

RUAN Yuefei

PhD

Professor Rudolf Wu Award for the Best Student Oral Presentation, the 8th International Conference on Marine Pollution and Ecotoxicology

School of Biological Sciences and the University of Hong Kong and State Key Laboratory of Marine Pollution

WANG Zhigang PhD Outstanding Poster Award, the 2016 Metals in Medicine Gordon Research Conference (GRC) The Gordon Research Conference - Metals in Medicine 2016

Department of Biomedical Sciences

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

ASTHANA Pallavi

PhD

Poster Presentation Award (2016), Neuroscience Symposium 2016 “Nature and Nurture in Brain Functions” & Annual Scientific Conference of the Hong Kong Society of Neurosciences

The University of Hong Kong and The Hong Kong Society of Neurosciences

AU Ngan Pan

PhD

Poster Presentation Award (2016), Neuroscience Symposium 2016 “Nature and Nurture in Brain Functions” & Annual Scientific Conference of the Hong Kong Society of Neurosciences

The University of Hong Kong and The Hong Kong Society of Neurosciences

RAZA Chand PhD Poster Presentation Award (2016), Neuroscience Symposium 2016 “Nature and Nurture in Brain Functions” & Annual Scientific Conference of the Hong Kong Society of Neurosciences The University of Hong Kong and The Hong Kong Society of Neurosciences
TETTEH Hannah PhD 1st Runner Up – Oral Presentation (2016), Neuroscience Symposium 2016 “Nature and Nurture in Brain Functions” & Annual Scientific Conference of the Hong Kong Society of Neurosciences The University of Hong Kong and The Hong Kong Society of Neurosciences

Department of Computer Science

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

LI Fuyang
ZHAO Mengying
PhD Best Student Paper Award The 21st IEEE International Conference on Embedded and Real-Time Computing Systems and Applications (RTCSA 2015)
JI Houling PhD Best Paper Award The 15th International Conference on Algorithms and Architectures for Parallel Processing (ICA3PP 2015)
KHAN Arif Ali PhD Student Travel Award ACM Special Interest Group on Applied Computing (SIGAPP)
HUSSAIN Shahid PhD Student Travel Award ACM Special Interest Group on Applied Computing (SIGAPP)

HUSSAIN Shahid

PhD

Travel Support to Invited Author

ACM Student Research Competition (SRC) Program

Department of Electronic Engineering

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

CHENG Chun Sing

PhD

Champion, HKIE Project Competition 2016 "IoT Development for Smart Cities"

HKIE Electronics Division

CHI Haoran

PhD

1st Runner-up, HKIE Project Competition 2016 "IoT Development for Smart Cities"

HKIE Electronics Division

HUNG Faan Hei

PhD

2nd Runner-up HKIE Project Competition 2016 "IoT Development for Smart Cities"

HKIE Electronics Division

GUO Lei

PhD

Student Best Paper Award, IEEE International Workshop on Electromagnetics

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

FAN Wing To

PhD

HKIE Outstanding Paper Award for Young Engineers/Researchers

The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers

TUNG Chung Pui

PhD

HKIE Outstanding Paper Award for Young Engineers/Researchers

The Hong Kong Institution of Engineers

LIN Wei PhD Young Scientist Award, IEEE Region 10 Conference (TENCON) The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
ZHANG Jieqiong PhD Young Scientist Award, IEEE Region 10 Conference (TENCON) The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

LI Yujian

PhD

Best Paper Award, IEEE Asia-Pacific Conference on Antennas and Propagation

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Department of Mathematics

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

XU Wenying

PhD

The Outstanding Master Degree Thesis Award from Jiangsu Province

Academic Degrees Committee of Jiangsu Province

Department of Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

LIU Yahua

PhD

Hong Kong Young Scientist Award 2015

Hong Kong Institution of Science

OUYANG Bo

PhD

Champion Award, HKIE - CAI Student Paper Competition (Postgraduate Level) 2015-16

Hong Kong Institution of Engineers – Control, Automation & Instrumentation Division, Institute of Measurement and Control (Hong Kong Section)

XU Shang

PhD

Best Student Presentation Award, The 20th Annual Conference of HKSTAM 2016 in conjunction with The 12th Shanghai - Hong Kong Forum on Mechanics and Its Application

Hong Kong Society of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics (HKSTAM)

Department of Physics and Materials Science

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

PENG Xiang

PhD

Art of Scientific Image Contest Nest Image Award

The Chinese University of Hong Kong

SUN Tianying

PhD

Challenge Cup National Competition - Hong Kong Regional Final, Hong Kong University Student Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition 2016

HKNGCA Innovation & Entrepreneurship Centre

ABDELAZIM Nema Mohamed Safwat Ibrahim PhD Best Paper Award of the 2nd international conference on New Horizons in Basic and Applied Science Al-Azhar University, Hurghada, Egypt
FU Yuqiao PhD Section 1st Runner Up (Postgraduate) in Young Professional Exhibition & Competition 2015 IET (The Institution of Engineering and Technology)

Department of Systems Engineering and Engineering Management

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

HAN Mei

PhD

IIE (HONG KONG) Scholarship

Institute of Industrial Engineers (Hong Kong)

HAN Mei

PhD

Student Scholarship of 2016 Spring Research Conference on Statistics in Industry and Technology

SRC Committee

LIU Yu PhD Honorable Recognition of Paper in the 2015 IEEE International Conference on Software Quality, Reliability, and Security QRS 2015 Committee
SHI Jinzhao PhD 第十三屆全國青年管理科學與系統科學學術會議優秀論文獎 中國系統工程學會青年工作委員會
SUBRAMANIAN Arunkumar EngD Festo Prize for Young Researcher & Scientist DAAAM International Symposium on Intelligent Manufacturing & Automation
SUBRAMANIAN Arunkumar EngD Festo Scholarship DAAAM International Doctoral School

 

School of Energy and Environment

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

YANG Xiya

PhD

Best Poster Award

International Conference on Advanced Complex Inorganic Nanomaterials, ACIN 2015

KWAN Tsz Him PhD Second prize in Best Poster Award, Bioenergy Biorefinery Conference - Southeast Asia 2016 Bioenergy Society of Singapore
HU Yunzi
KWAN Tsz Him
PhD Golden Medal with the Congratulations of Jury 44th International Exhibition of Inventions Geneva
LI Chong PhD Third prize in Best Poster Award, Bioenergy Biorefinery Conference - Southeast Asia 2016 Bioenergy Society of Singapore

 

School of Law

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

ZOU Tingqian

JSDCJ

The People's Court Press, the third prize

The People's Court Press

YE Jianping

JSDCJ

「中國破產法論壇——僵屍企業處置與破產審判工作專題研討會」榮獲一等獎

中國人民大學破產法研究中心及北京市破產法學會