Prizes and Awards

College of Business

Department of Economics and Finance

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

JI Yufei

MPhil

A Financial Package for PhD study (teaching assistantship, research assistantship, university scholarship and/or department award)

McGill University

Department of Information Systems

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

MA Yongyuan

PhD

Guo Rui Scholarship

The 14th research institution of China Electronics Technology Group Corporate

DIBIA Victor Chukwuma

PhD

PTC Young Scholar Award

Pacific Telecommunications Council

Department of Management

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

SOLARINO Angelo M.

PhD

Outstanding Reviewer Award for the BPS Division

Academy of Management

Department of Management Sciences

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

ZHU Han

PhD

Best Student Paper Award of International Research Conference on Systems Engineering and Management Science 2015 (IRC-SEMS2015)

Department of Systems Engineering and Engineering Management, City University of Hong Kong & Economics and Management School, Wuhan University

ZHANG Tao

PhD

Best Paper Award

Committee of 7th Global Supply Chain Management Conference, Zhejiang University

Department of Marketing

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

CENTENO Dave D.

PhD

Received Plaque of Appreciation as Keynote Speaker for "Current Issues and Strategies in Entrepreneurship, Marketing and Advertising"

The EdukCircle: International Center for Communication Studies

CENTENO Dave D.

PhD

Received Certificate of Recognition for presenting research ("Gender Representation in Television Advertisements")

Department of Communication, De La Salle University, Manila

 

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

Department of Asian and International Studies

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

UDDIN Md Kamal 

PhD 

The Prestage-Cook Travel Award

Southern Political Science Association (SPSA)

Department of Public Policy

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

XIAO Hanyu

PhD

The Management Association's Best Paper Award (2014)

Chinese Society of Management Modernization, Fudan Premium Fund of Management, Sun Yat-Sen Business School

 

College of Science and Engineering

Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

TONG Lihong

PhD

National Scholarship for Graduate Students

Chinese Ministry of Education

Department of Biology and Chemistry

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

CHUNG Lai Hon

PhD

2nd Runner-up of the oral presentation session at the 22nd Symposium on Chemistry Postgraduate Research in Hong Kong on 18 April 2015

Hong Kong Chemical Society

NG Chi On

PhD

Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowships for Postgraduate Research Students 2014/2015

Sir Edward Youde memorial (SEYM) Fund Council

Department of Computer Science

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

CAO Ying

PhD

1st Runner-up in the Graduate Student Research Paper Competition 2013-14

IEEE (HK) Computational Intelligence Chapter

WANG Peng

PhD

Best Paper Award in the Student Workshop held in conjunction with the 10th International Conference on Emerging Networking Experiments and Technologies (ACM CoNext 2014)

ACM SIGCOMM

Department of Electronic Engineering

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

CHUI Kwok Tai

PhD

2nd Prize Award

IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest

LI Yee Shing Benjamin

PhD

2nd Prize Award

IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest

CHI Haoran

PhD

1st Runner-up

IET Younger Members Section - Exhibition/Conference (Postgraduate)

GE Lei

PhD

First Prize

IEEE International Workshop on Electromagnetics

HU Xiao

PhD

JCAP Outstanding Paper Award

The International Conference on Electronic Packaging (ICEP)

LIN Wei

PhD

Second Prize

IEEE HK Section Student Paper Contest - Postgraduate

MAO Tian

PhD

Best Student Paper Award

IEEE PES Asia-Pacific Power and Energy Engineering Conference

Department of Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

GUO Liang

PhD

Best Paper Award at the 2014 International Conference on Engineering Tribology Technology

Taiwan Society of Tribology Technology

LAI Hok Sum Sam

PhD

Best Paper Award at the 8th IEEE International Conference on Nano/Molecular Medicine and Engineering (IEEE NANOMED 2014)

IEEE

LIU Yahua

PhD

Materials Research Society Graduate Student Silver Award

Materials Research Society (MRS)

SHAO Zhanpeng

PhD

Best Conference Paper Award at the 2014 IEEE International Conference on Mechatronics and Automation (IEEE ICMA 2014)

IEEE

WANG Yufan

PhD

Talent Development Scholarship 2014/15

HKSAR Government

ZHAN Yuexing

PhD

Best Student Presentation Award at the 19th Hong Kong Society for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics (HKSTAM) Annual Conference

Hong Kong Society for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics (HKSTAM) 

ZHAO Yuliang

PhD

Best Paper Award at the 8th IEEE International Conference on Nano/Molecular Medicine and Engineering (IEEE NANOMED 2014)

IEEE

Department of Physics and Materials Science

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

QIU Guangyu

PhD

Winner of "Young Persons' Lecture Competition (Hong Kong Heat)"

The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IOM3)

JIN Weihong

PhD

Young Scientist Award

European Materials Research Society (E-MRS)

Department of Systems Engineering and Engineering Management

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

TSANG Ngai Hung Steve

PhD

Outstanding Project Award (Postgraduate Level)

Hong Kong Ergonomics Society

ZHANG Tingru

PhD

Student Research Scholarship

Hong Kong Occupational Safety and Health Council

NG Yu Ki

EngD

Best Student Paper Award of The 2015 IAENG International Conference on Industrial Engineering Special Session: Human Factors, Ergonomics, and Safety

The 2015 IAENG International Conference

 

School of Creative Media

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

LIN Vivian

PhD

Lisa Stewart Memorial Postgraduate Scholarship

Hong Kong Association of University Women

MENDOZA LEAL Nicolas 

PhD

"Liquid Separation" paper nominated to Best Paper award

International Conference for E-Democrary and Open Government 2015 (CEDEM15)

PEARLMAN Ellen Lois

PhD

Best Blog

International Association of Art Critics

SAMSON Audrey

PhD

Travel Grant

Canada Art Council

SAMSON Audrey

PhD

Residency Grant

Eastern Bloc

 

School of Energy and Environment

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

CHEUNG Ho Nam

PhD

2015 Esteemed Paper Prize of Advances in Atmospheric Sciences

Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

School of Law

Name

Programme

External Award / Outstanding Achievement

Awarding Body

BAO Aiwu

JSDCJ

《經濟分析:反壟斷視野下的獨占地域協議》獲得全國法院第26屆學術討論會三等獎

最高人民法院
Supreme People's Court of China

CHEN Jianping

JSDCJ

《判決的探疑:限制交易規則為什麼失靈? ——國有土地使用權轉讓合同效力的法律經濟學解釋》獲得全國法院第二十六屆學術討論會榮獲二等獎

最高人民法院
Supreme People's Court of China

ZOU Tingqian

JSDCJ

《香港新界丁屋權利的法律分析》獲得中國法學會和澳門基本法推廣協會主辦的「2014年兩岸四地法治發展青年論壇」徵文三等獎

中國法學會和澳門基本法推廣協會