Eng · 中文
Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies

Prizes and Awards

College of Business

Department of Information Systems
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHEN Kun, Queena PhD CMCRC PhD Scholarship Capital Markets Cooperative Research Center Limited
HUA Zhimin PhD CMCRC PhD Scholarship Capital Markets Cooperative Research Center Limited
LOU Jie PhD CMCRC PhD Scholarship Capital Markets Cooperative Research Center Limited
REN Sijie, Jimmy PhD CMCRC PhD Scholarship Capital Markets Cooperative Research Center Limited
Thushari Pryangika SILVA PhD CMCRC PhD Scholarship Capital Markets Cooperative Research Center Limited
WANG Wei, Will PhD CMCRC PhD Scholarship Capital Markets Cooperative Research Center Limited
YANG Zonghang PhD CMCRC PhD Scholarship Capital Markets Cooperative Research Center Limited

 

Department of Management
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
WANG Jie, Fifi PhD Li Ning Dissertation Grant International Association for Chinese Management Research
 
Department of Management Sciences
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
TONG Shaolong PhD First Prize in the Best Student Paper Award The Third POMS-HK International Conference
 

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

Department of Applied Social Studies
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
OUYANG Zheng PhD The Third Prize in the first session of the Chinese Disabled Persons' Research Paper Award of Outstanding Achievements The Editorial Office of Disability Research, China Disability Research Society

 

Department of Asian and International Studies
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
Felma Joy Tadios ARENAS PhD

Asian Graduate Student Fellowship Award

Asian Research Institute - National University of Singapore
Shah Md. ATIQUL HAQ PhD Financial Award for the PAA Annual Meeting Population Association of America (PAA)
SHUM Chun Tat, Terence PhD

Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund Scholarship (for postgraduate student)

(李寶椿慈善信託基金獎學金)

Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund
 
Department of Media and Communication
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LIANG Hai PhD Top student paper (Third-place Prize), The 3rd Postgraduate Student Symposium of the Chinese Journalism and Communication Consortium Chinese Graduate Student Consortium on Journalism and Communication
LU Heng PhD Top Paper Prize, winning paper “National Identity and the Internet: A Cohort Study in Hong Kong”, The 3rd Postgraduate Student Symposium of the Chinese Journalism and Communication Consortium Chinese Graduate Student Consortium on Journalism and Communication
TU Jiawei PhD Interpersonal Communication Association Conference Grant International Communication Association
WANG Chengjun PhD Top-Three Paper Award Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information, Nanyang Technological University
WANG Chengjun PhD Interpersonal Communication Award Interpersonal Communication Association
WANG Chengjun PhD Interpersonal Communication Award, Annenberg Graduate Student Interpersonal Communication Association
WANG Pianpian PhD Top-Three Paper Award Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information, Nanyang Technological University
WANG Pianpian PhD Interpersonal Communication Award Interpersonal Communication Association
WANG Pianpian PhD Interpersonal Communication Award, Annenberg Graduate Student Interpersonal Communication Association
 
Department of Public and Social Administration
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LI Na PhD Short-term Scholarship for Foreign Doctoral Candidates/Young Academics DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service)

 

College of Science and Engineering

Department of Biology and Chemistry
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHEUNG Kwok Ming, Napo  MPhil Outstanding Oral Presentation The 15th International Symposium on Toxicity Assessment (ISTA15)
KWOK Ying  PhD Best Poster Presentation The International Symposium on Fluorous Technologies 2011 (ISoFT'11)
LOI I Ha  PhD Best Poster Presentation The International Symposium on Fluorous Technologies 2011 (ISoFT'11)
 
Department of Civil and Architectural Engineering  
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHOW Pui Ting  PhD The Hong Kong Institute of Surveyoers - Dissertation/Thesis Awards The Hong Kong Institute of Surveyors
PANG Hoi Yan  MPhil The Hong Kong Institute of Surveyoers - Dissertation/Thesis Awards The Hong Kong Institute of Surveyors
WONG Man Tai  EngD Best Paper Award (優秀論文獎) The 15th Beijing/ Shanghai/ Guangdong/ Hong Kong Railway Society Joint Seminar
 
Department of Electronic Engineering
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LIU Fang PhD Best Student Award in the 10th International Workshop on Digital-forensics and Watermarking New Jersey Institute of Technology & Korean Institute of Information Security & Crytology
WANG Dian PhD Young Scientist Award in the International Symposium on Antennas and Propagation IEEE
WANG Huai PhD First Prize in the IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest IEEE
WANG Huai PhD Silver Award in Jardine Engineering Corporation Outstanding Engineering Project Award Jardine Engineering Corporation
ZHANG Ruihong PhD Silver Award in Jardine Engineering Corporation Outstanding Engineering Project Award Jardine Engineering Corporation
ZHANG Zhao PhD Third Prize in the IEEE HK Section Student Paper Contest - Postgraduate IEEE
ZHAO Mingbo PhD Third Prize in the IEEE HK Section Student Paper Contest - Postgraduate IEEE
 
Department of Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
BAI Tianxiang PhD First Prize in the IEEE Hong Kong Section 2011 (PG) Student Paper Contest IEEE Hong Kong Section
XU Daguo PhD Best Paper Award Asian Society for Precision Engineering and Nanotechnology (ASPEN)
 
Department of Physics and Materials Science
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
KWOK So Ying PhD Hong Kong Association of University Women Postgraduate Scholarships Hong Kong Association of University Women
SHAN Guang Cun PhD 上海市研究生學術論壇暨上海交通大學醫-(理)工研究生學術論壇分組報告 (二等) 上海交通大學生物醫學工程學院

 

Department of Systems Engineering and Engineering Management 
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHEN Ke PhD Best Paper Award of The 2012  IAENG International Conference on Industrial Engineering Special Session: Human Factors and Ergonomics. International Association of Engineer
LU Xinjiang PhD

Hiwin Doctoral Dissertation Award

(上銀優秀機械博士論文獎)

The high-tech company Hiwin in Taiwan and China Institute of Mechanical Engineering
TSANG Ngai Hung PhD IIE (HK) Scholarship 2010-11 Institute of Industrial Engineers (Hong Kong)

 

School of Law

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LIN Wei JSDCJ

First Prize of Excellent Research of United Front Theory in Guangdong Province

(广东统战理论研究优秀成果一等奖)

United Front Department of Guangdong Province
ZHANG Aiyun JSDCJ 巾帼建功标兵 山东省高級人民法院、山东省妇联
ZHANG Aiyun JSDCJ

全国法院审判业务专家

最高人民法院