Prizes and Awards

College of Business

Department of Management

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
HUI Tak Yin PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowships (for Postgraduate Research Students) Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
CHEN Tingting PhD A Second Prize Winner of the 2011 IACMR Li Ning Dissertation Proposal Grants IACMR
 
Department of Information Systems

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
KONG Siu Lung PhD Outstanding Paper Award in ED-MEDIA 2011, Lisbon Portugal Association for the Advancement of Computing in Education (AACE)
KONG Siu Lung PhD Winning Paper: Knowledge Creation in MMOG: An Empirical Study Association for the Advancement of Computing in Education (AACE)
TIAN Wen PhD (Jointly offered with USTC) Scholarship of "航天愛心奬" University of Science and Technology of China

 

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

Department of Chinese, Language & Linguistics

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LAU Kam Tang PhD Junior Visiting Scholar Institute of Chinese Literature and Philosophy, Academia Sinica
NI Shi Feng PhD Edwards Reserarch Fellowship Columbia University Law School
YAO Shuiying PhD Best Student Paper Award (paper: Stage/individual-level predicates, topics and indefinite subjects) The 24th Pacific Asia conference on Language, Information and Computation (PACLIC 24)
 
Department of Media and Communication

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LU Heng PhD Research Grant of Chinese Media Research Panmedia Institute
ZHANG Lun PhD Research Grant of Chinese Media Research Panmedia Institute
ZHANG Xinzhi PhD First-place Prize, the 2010 Conference of the Chinese Graduate Student Consortium on Journalism and Communication Chinese Graduate Student Consortium on Journalism and Communication (by CityU, National Taiwan University. Communication University of China, and Fudan University
 
Department of Public and Social Administration

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
PENG Chengyi PhD Conference Travel Scholarships Centre for Ethics of University of Toronto
YU Mengyan PhD Excellent Paper Award " Analysis of the Development of South Korean Nationalism in the Post-cold War Era and its Relevenet Foreign Relations" The Academy of Korean Studies
ZHENG Bixian PhD Paper Award "The Relationship Between the US-China Trade Balace and the Value of the Renminbi: An Empirical Analysis" Southeast Decision Sciences Institute

 

Department of Applied Social Studies

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
JIANG Feng PhD International Center for Communication Studies Manila awards this Plaque of Appreciation to Mr. Feng Jiang for sharing his knowledge and expertise as a Resource Lecturer during the 3rd ICCS International Convention on Psychological Communivation/ Paper title: To Be Humorous or Not: Culture Differences in Attitude toward Humor International Center for Communication Studies Manila, University of the Philippines Diliman
MOK Wai Yin PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowships for Postgraduate Research Students Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council

 

College of Science and Engineering

Department of Biology and Chemistry

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
JIN Ling, Nat  MPhil 2011 Prime Minister’s Australia Asia Endeavour Award.
Mr. Jin will receive a scholarship worth HK$1.7 million to conduct PhD research on sea turtles at the National Research Centre for Environmental Toxicology, University of Queensland, Australia
National Research Centre for Environmental Toxicology, University of Queensland
KOO Chi Kin, Ben  PhD Croucher Foundation Fellowship to work with Prof. Eric Kool, the George and Hilda Daubert Professor of Chemistry of Stanford University, 2009 - 2011 Croucher Foundation
LIN Chun Chi  PhD Gold Prize in Korea International Women's Invention Exposition 2011
Project Name: Rapid species identification by DNA barcoding in food
Korea Women Inventors Association
LIN Chun Chi PhD Special Prize in Korea International Women's Invention Exposition 2011
Project Name: Rapid species identification by DNA barcoding in food
Patent Office of the Republic of Poland
LOI I Ha, Eva PhD Outstanding Poster Presentation
Title: Bioaccumulation patterns of perfluorinated compounds in a tidal shrimp pond in Mai Po Marsh Nature Reserve, Hong Kong, China 
The 2010 International Chemical Congress of Pacific Basin Societies (Pacifichem 2010)
QIAO Tiejun PhD (Jointly offered with Tsinghua) The second award of Veolia Excellent Papers 2010, "Membrane fouling characteristic of hybrid process of granular activated carbon & ultrafiltration" China Water & Wastewater
QIAO Tiejun PhD (Jointly offered with Tsinghua) The third award of Excellent Papers 2010, "Advances and prospects on pharmaceuticals and personal care products in aquatic environment" Shenzhen Environmental Science Society
QIAO Tiejun PhD (Jointly offered with Tsinghua) The outstanding award for progress in science and technology Shenzhen Water (group)  Ltd.Co.
QIAO Tiejun PhD (Jointly offered with Tsinghua) The first award for technological invention Shenzhen Water (group)  Ltd.Co.
WANG Ruwei PhD (Jointly offered with USTC) Dong Gang Scholarship University of Science and Technology of China
WANG Ruwei PhD (Jointly offered with USTC) The Third Prize---《Controlled Synthesis of the KNbO3 Nanostructure and Effects on the Photocatalytic Performance》 The National Environmental Forum
 
Department of Electronic Engineering
 
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
TUNG Hoi Yan PhD HKURC-HKIUS Utility Specialists Fund Scholarship Hong Kong Institute of Utility Specialists (HKIUS) and The Hong Kong Utility Research Centre (HKURC)
LAM Ka Lun PhD HKURC-HKIUS Utility Specialists Fund Scholarship Hong Kong Institute of Utility Specialists (HKIUS) and The Hong Kong Utility Research Centre (HKURC)
WANG Huai PhD HKIE Outstanding Paper Awards for Young Engineers/Researchers HKIE
WANG Huai PhD Third Prize in IEEE HK Section Student Paper Contest - Postgraduate IEEE
WU Biqun PhD Second Prize in IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest IEEE
XU Yang MPhil Best Student Paper Award in The International Conference of Data Mining and Knowledge Engineering in The World Congreee on Engineering (WCE) 2010 The International Association of Engineers (IAENG)
 
Department of Mathematics

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
HUANG Chi PhD Best Paper Award in the 8th Asian Control Conference 2011 Asian Control Association
XIONG Wenjun PhD Best Paper Award in the 8th Asian Control Conference 2011 Asian Control Association
 
Department of Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering
 
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHEN Ke PhD Best Paper Award of The 2011 IAENG International Conference on Industrial Engineering Special Session: Human Factors and Ergonomics International Association of Engineers
CHEN Yin PhD The Seventh National Post-Graduate Mathematic Contest in Modeling, First Prize, "Gene Selection for Colorectal Cancer Classification" Committee of National Post-Graduate Mathematic Contest in Modeling
HU Songyu PhD 2010 SLAS Young Scientist Award The Society for Laboratory Automation and Screeing, along with IEEE Robotics and Automation Society, on 6th IEEE Conference on Automation Science and Engineering
WANG Jianjun PhD Best Student Paper candidate, "Optimal path planning for inserting a steerable needle into tissue" IEEE Robotics and Automation Society. On IEEE international conference on information and automation 2011
YANG Jianyu PhD Best Paper in Automation Award, "A New Descriptor for 3D Trajectory Recognition via Modified CDTW" IEEE International Conference on Automation and Logistics
 
Department of Physics and Materials Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
HU Tao PhD Fulbright Fellowship J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board
LIAO Cheng Zhu PhD The Best Paper Award in the International Conference on Structural Integrity and Failure The Australian Fracture Group (AFG) and the University of Auckland