Prizes and Awards

College of Business

Department of Management
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LAW Kuok Kei PhD Tertiary Education Scholarship Education and Youth Affairs Bureau, Macau
Department of Economics and Finance
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LEONG Fong Hang MSAE The Eleventh National Exhibtion of Fine Arts, China 2009
第十一届全国美朮作品展覧
中華人民共和国文化部,
中国文学艺朮界联合会,
中国美朮家協会
Department of Information Systems
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
Dimple Ramesh THADANI PhD HKAUW (Hong Kong Association of University Women) Postgraduate Scholarship 2009-2010 HKAUW
ZHANG Zikun PhD (Jointly offered with USTC) Outstanding Graduate Student Award 2010 University of Science and Technology of China
ZHAO Jing PhD (Jointly offered with USTC) Outstanding Graduate Student Award 2009 University of Science and Technology of China


 

College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Department of Chinese, Language & Linguistics
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CAO Jing PhD Eurasia-Pacific Uninet Scholarship Award Eurasia-Pacific Uninet
CUI Ying PhD Technologiestipendien Chinaand Mongolei (Doktorat), Eurasia Pacific Uninet Austria Federal Ministry for Science and Research(BMWF)
LU Bin PhD ECIR2010 Student Bursary The 32nd European Conference on Information Retrieval (ECIR-2010)
LU Bin PhD Cornell Tuition Fellowship for the 2010-2011 Fall Semester Graduate School, Cornell University, USA
LU Bin PhD The Mainichi Newspapers Travel Support Award NTCIR-8 Organizing Committee, National Institue of Informatics (國立情報學研究所) & The Mainichi Newspapers (每日新聞社)
MU Yuanyuan PhD Eurasia-Pacific Uninet Scholarship Award Eurasia-Pacific Uninet
NI Shifeng PhD Max-Planck-Institut Research Fellowship Max-Planck-Institut fur europaische Rechtsgeschichte
WANG Nan MPhil Junior Visiting Scholar Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics
Department of Media and Communication
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
SONG Yunya PhD Fulbright Grant J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board
WU Lingfei PhD Excellent Paper Award The First Postgraduate Symposium of the Chinese Journalism and Communication Consortium
Department of Public and Social Administration
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
WU Muluan PhD DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) scholarship German Academic Exchange Service


 

College of Science and Engineering

Department of Biology and Chemistry
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
FLEDDUM Anne Lise  PhD Best Poster Presentation: "Impact of Structure and Function of Benthic Epifauna under Hypoxia in Tolo Habour, Hong Kong"  6th International Conference of Marine Pollution and Ecotoxicology (6th ICMPE)
CHEUNG Kwok Ming, Napo  MPhil The Marine Pollution Bulletin Young Scientist Award for an Outstanding Poster Presentation - Best Poster Presentation: "Hypoxia and Liver Development"  6th International Conference of Marine Pollution and Ecotoxicology (6th ICMPE)
LOI I Ha, Eva  PhD  OTTO HUTZINGER Student Presentation Award: "Partitioning Behaviour and Trophic Transfer of Perfluorinated Compounds in Hong Kong Mai Po Tidal Shrimp Ponds, China"  29th International Symposium on Halogenated Persistent Organic Pollutants - DIOXIN 2009 and Wellington Laboratories
TAO Yi PhD (Jointly offered with Tsinghua U) First Prize: "Growth and Physiological Responses of Microcystis aeruginosa to Sub-lethal UV-C Irradiation" The Second Nanshan Academic Forum for PhD Candidates from Shenzhen, Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan
WU Yi Rui PhD CityU-Molitoris Scholarships for Marine Mycology 11th International Marine and Freshwater Mycology Symposium (11th IMFMS)
ZHANG Qingfeng PhD Best Poster Presentation: "Comparison of Anti-Proliferative and Pro-Apoptotic Effects of Smilacis Glabrae Rhizoma and Smilacis Chinae Rhizoma Extracts on HEPG2 Cells" 8th Worldwide Reunion of NDMC alumni & ICOBRAM 2010
Department of Building and Construction
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
WAN Kok Wing PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowships for Postgraduate Research Students Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
YU Chenyun PhD Best papers award: "Evaluate the Feasibility of Forming a Quantitative Decision Model for Contractor Pre-qualification" 13th Symposium on Construction Engineering and Management
 Department of Electronic Engineering
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
AMIN Md. Ashraful PhD  Student Best Paper Award in International Conference on Machine Learning and Cybernetics IEEE SMCS
CHEN Nan PhD Silver Award in Jardine Engineering Corporation Outstanding Engineering Project Award 2009-2010 Jardine Engineering Corporation
LAM Ka Lun PhD First Prize in IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest IEEE Hong Kong
LEE Lap To Jacky PhD First Prize in IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest IEEE Hong Kong
TUNG Hoi Yan PhD First Prize in IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest IEEE Hong Kong
WANG Jianjing PhD Silver Award in Jardine Engineering Corporation Outstanding Engineering Project Award 2009-2010 Jardine Engineering Corporation
WU Biqun PhD First Prize in IEEE HK Section Student Paper Contest - Postgraduate IEEE Hong Kong
XUAN Kai PhD Best of the Best Award and Championship in IET Younger Members Section - Exhibition/ Conference (Postgraduate) Institution of Engineering and Technology Hong Kong
Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHEN Ke PhD Best Student Paper Award of The 2010 IAENG International Conference on Industrial Engineering Special Session: Human Factors and Ergonomics. International Association of Engineers
CHEN Ke PhD 23rd Institute of Industrial Engineers (Hong Kong) Scholarship Award (Postgraduate level) Institute of Industrial Engineers (Hong Kong)
Department of Mathematics

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LU Jiangquan PhD Humboldt Research Fellowship for Postdoctoral Researchers Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
WANG Jiong PhD Humboldt Research Fellowship for Postdoctoral Researchers Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

 

Department of Physics and Materials Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LIANG Feng Xia PhD The Company Semitool Awards, Paper: TiO2-based nano-wells for fabricating nanocrystals PSST-2010, Porous Semiconductors - Science and Technology, 7th International Conference

 

 

School of Creative Media

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
TSANG Tsui Shan Jessey MFA The 15th Hong Kong Independent Short Film & Video Awards
Open Category: Special Mention
Hong Kong Arts Centre
SOON Winnie MAMC The 15th Hong Kong Independent Short Film & Video Awards
Interactive Media Category: Special Mention
Hong Kong Arts Centre
CHOI Sai Ho MFACM Invited to participate in Hong Kong Contemporary Art Biennial Awards 2009 (one of prestigious art festivals in HK) Hong Kong Museum of Art
FIGUEIRINHAS PAIVA Joao Vasco MFACM Invited to participate in Hong Kong Contemporary Art Biennial Awards 2009 (one of prestigious art festivals in HK) Hong Kong Museum of Art
TAM Kar Wing MFACM Invited to participate in Hong Kong Contemporary Art Biennial Awards 2009 (one of prestigious art festivals in HK) Hong Kong Museum of Art
MAK Shing Fung MFACM Invited to participate in Hong Kong Contemporary Art Biennial Awards 2009 (one of prestigious art festivals in HK) Hong Kong Museum of Art

 

School of Law

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
DONG Hao, Donnie  PhD  Fellowship at Berkman Center for Internet and Society at Harvard University  Harvard University