Eng · 中文
Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies

Prizes and Awards

College of Business

Department of Economics and Finance

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
FENG Liling PhD Top PhD paper award "Extreme News Events Long-Memory Volatility and Time Varying Risk Premia" Midwest Finance Association

 

Department of Information Systems

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
FUNG Chi Yeung PhD CMCRC PhD Scholarship Capital Markets CRC Limited
IP Kwai Fun PhD Emerald Management Reviews Cit of Excellence Emerald
LAI Hok Yin PhD CMCRC PhD Scholarship Capital Markets CRC Limited

 


 

College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Department of Asian Internation Studies

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
SAE CHUA Bencharat PhD Strategic Scholarships for Frontier Research Network (Full PhD scholarship) Office of the Higher Education Commission, Ministry of Education, Thailand

 

Department of Chinese, Language & Linguistics

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
ZHANG Junfeng PhD 2009 Endeavour Research Fellowship Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

 

Department of Media and Communication

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LI Hongtao PhD Outstanding Research Paper Awards, Professional Media in the Orbit of Power Structure and Academic Marketplace: A Political-economic Analysis of Chinese Scholarly Journals Guangdong - Hong Kong - Macau Journalism and Communication Research Student Forum
LIN Gongcheng PhD Outstanding Research Paper Awards, Censorship: Newspaper Blog vs. Public Blog Guangdong - Hong Kong - Macau Journalism and Communication Research Student Forum
ZHONG Zhijin PhD Fulbright Hong Kong Junior Research Award The Fulbright Program
ZHONG Zhijin PhD Top Paper of Student Paper Competition Chinese Communication Association

 

Department of Public and Social Administration

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHEUNG Hok Wong PhD Competent Communicator Toastmasters International
MAROHABUTR Thammarat PhD Best postgraduate abstract award Asia Pacific Sociological Association (at the 9th Conference of Asia Pacific Sociological Association, Bali, Indonesia)

 


 

College of Science and Engineering

Department of Biology and Chemistry

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LI Chunhua  PhD 第一届深港澳台博士生南山学术论坛,优秀论文二等奖."Anerobi Biodegradation of PAHs by Subsurface Sediment of Mangrove" 深圳市南山区科学技术学会,清华大学深圳研究生院
LI Chunhua  MPhil FEMS Young Scientist Meeting Grant, " Anaerobic Biodegradation of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons by Bacterial Consortia Enriched from Subsurface Mangrove Sediment Under Fe(III)-reducing Conditions" Federation of European Microbiological Societies (FEMS)
YEUNG Wai Yin, Leo  PhD Otto Hutzinger Student Award:  "Persistent Perfluorinated Chemicals and Total Flourine in the Blood of Wild Rat; New Approach to Estimate Human Exposure" 27th International Symposium on Halogenated Persistent Organic Pollutants - DIOXIN 2007 and Wellington Laboratories

 

Department of Building and Construction

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
HE Hongdi PhD OSH Student Research Scholarship for the Academic year 2008-2009 Hong Kong Occupational Safety & Health Council
NG Ka Man MPhil Construction Innovation Award 2009- Distinguished Research Paper in Concrete Technology Hong Kong Institute of Construction Managers

 

Department of Computer Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
TANG Kai Tai PhD Runner-up, Best Paper Award, International Conference on Computer Animation and Social Agents Graduate School of Culture Technology, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology and Computer Graphics Society

 

Department of Electronic Engineering

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
AMIN Md. Ashraful PhD Merit Prize in the Lotfi Zadeh Best Paper Award Competition at the 7th International Conference on Machine Learning & Cybernetics IEEE SMCS
LAM Ka Lun PhD Bronze Prize in The Broadband World Forum Asia The Institution of Engineering & Technology Hong Kong (IET)
LAM Ka Lun PhD Third Prize in IEEE HK Section Student Paper Contest - Postgraduate IEEE Hong Kong Section
LEE Lap To Jacky PhD Third Prize in IEEE HK Section Student Paper Contest - Postgraduate IEEE Hong Kong Section
TUNG Hoi Yan PhD Merit Prize in The Broadband World Forum Asia The Institution of Engineering & Technology Hong Kong (IET)
TUNG Hoi Yan PhD Third Prize in IEEE HK Section Student Paper Contest - Postgraduate IEEE Hong Kong Section
YU Wenwu PhD Germany DAAD (Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst) Graduate Scholarship IEEE Hong Kong Section

 

Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHAN Wai Lun, Ken PhD Best Paper Award of The 2009 IAENG International Conference on Industrial Engineering - Human Factors and Ergonomics International MultiConference of Engineers and Computer Scientists 2009 
LIU Zhaohua, Eliot MPhil HKLA Swets Scholarship 2008 The Hong Kong Library Association
SO Chung Yin, Joey  MPhil Best Student Paper Award of The 2009 IAENG International Conference on Industrial Engineering International Association of Engineers
SO Chung Yin, Joey  MPhil Scholarship Award by Institute of Industrial Engineers (Hong Kong) Institute of Industrial Engineers (Hong Kong)
SO Chung Yin, Joey  MPhil Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowships 2008/09 Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
SO Chung Yin, Joey  MPhil Student Research Scholarship on the project “The Effects of the Design Factors of the Dynamic Text Display on Users’ Comprehension Performance Using LED display” Occupational Safety and Health Council
SO Chung Yin, Joey  MPhil AIG Foundation “International Scholarship” for 2-year master study Institute of International Education USA
TAN Youhua PhD Best Paper Award 2008 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Biomimetics

 

Department of Mathematics

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
DUAN Renjun PhD Hubei Provincial Outstanding Masters' Thesis Award Hubei Provincial Department of Education
DUAN Renjun PhD Zhong Jiaqing Mathematics Award Chinese Mathematical Society
LIANG Xiangdong MPhil Scholarship MIT, UC Berkeley, Oxford

 

Department of Physics and Materials Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHONG Yat Ming PhD Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund Scholarship (for postgraduate student) Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund
LAW Yi Lun MPhil The Vladimir P Perelygin Prize The 24th International Conference on Nuclear Tracks in Solids, Bologna, Italy
LU Zhou Guang PhD Fulbright Grant J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board

 

 

School of Creative Media

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LEUNG Kei Cheuk MPhil Selected composer to represent Hong Kong/China to perform his composition entitled "Dot and Block" in the ISCM World Music Days 2009 at Sweden International Society for Contemporary Music (ISCM)
LEUNG Kei Cheuk MPhil Selected composer to compose a new piece for the Hong Kong Contemporary Music Festival "Musicarama 2009" Hong Kong Composers' Guild