Prizes and Awards

College of Business

Department of Accountancy

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
Yao Yiwei PhD Doctoral Consortium Fellow Amercian Accounting Association

 

 

College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Department of Asian and International Studies

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LUK Yi Lai MPhil Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowships for Postgraduate Research Students 2007/08 Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
Robert HANLON PhD University of Hong Kong Social Science Research Postgraduate Conference - Best Presentation University of Hong Kong
Ruben GONZALEZ VICENTE MPhil Fuully Funded Place at the 2008 WUN Postgraduate Research Summer School - China, Europe and the World European Union, Worldwide University Network (WUN), Bristol University

 

Department of Chinese, Language & Linguistics

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
WANG Hui PhD Technology Scholarship PhD & PhD doc Eursdis-Pacific UNINET Austrian Exchange Service and Academic Cooperation and Monility Unit

 

 

College of Science and Engineering

Department of Biology and Chemistry

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
FANG Kar Hei, James  PhD The Prize for Outstanding Presentation. Paper title: Induction, adaptation and recovery of lysosomal integrity in green-lipped mussel Perna viridis 5th International Confernce on Marine Pollution and Ecotoxicology, The Marine Biological Association of Hong Kong

 

Department of Building and Construction

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
Chiu Wing Cheong Gerald MPhil Grand Prize in the Outstanding Dissertation Awards 2006 - Postgraduate (MPhil Category) The Hong Kong Institute of Surveyors
CHOW Pui Ting PhD The International Journal of Law in the Built Environment at the 2008 Building Education and Research Conference International Journal of Law in the Built Environment
LAI Siu Kai PhD Chung Hwa Travel Service Scholarships 2006/2007 Chung Hwa Travel Service
WAN Kok Wing MPhil The Chartered Instituion Building Services Engineers Student Project Prize 2006/2007 The Chartered Institution Building Serviuces Hong Kong Branch
WONG Shek Pui Peter PhD Grand Prize in the HKIS Outstanding Dissertation/Thesis Awards 2007 - Postgraduate Students (PhD Category) The Hong Kong Institute of Surveyors
WONG Wei Kei Vicky MPhil Grand Prize in the HKIS Outstanding Dissertation/Thesis Awards 2007 - Postgraduate Students (MPhil Category) The Hong Kong Institute of Surveyors
YIU Tak Wing PhD Grand Prize in the Outstanding Dissertation Awards 2006 - Postgraduate (PhD Category) The Hong Kong Institute of Surveyors

 

Department of Computer Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
HUANG Qiong PhD Best Student Paper Award,  the 2nd International Workshop on Security (IWSEC2007), Nara, Japan, 29-31 October 2007 The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers (IEICE) and Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
TANG Kai Tai Jeff MPhil Lotfi Zadel Best Paper Award, - The 6th International Conference on Machine Learning and Cybernetics, Hong Kong, 19 - 22 August 2007 ICMLC 2007 Organizing Committee
TANG Kai Tai Jeff MPhil Certificate of Merit (Social and Spiritual Wellbeing) under the Best Lifestyle in Hong Kong Information and Communications Technology (HKICT)
Awards 2007
Office of the Government Chief Information Officer, HKSAR Government
WANG Hanli PhD Humboldt Research Fellowship for Postdoctoral Researchers for 12 months (begin on 1 May 2009) American Friends of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

 

Department of Electronic Engineering

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHAN Kit Wing Frankie PhD Merit prize at the 3rd IEEE Hong Kong Signal Processing Postgraduate Forum 2008 IEEE Hong Kong Chapter of Signal Processing
CHEN Jianxin PhD Best Paper Award in the Microwave and Millimetre-wave Symposium of China 2007 Microwave Sector of Chinese Institute of Electronics
CHIU Leung PhD Second Prize in the IEEE Region 10 Student Paper Contest (Postgraduate Category) IEEE Hong Kong
CHIU Leung

PhD

1st Runner-up at The 10th Challenge Cup National Competition The Ministry of Education, Communist Youth League of China, China Association for Science & Technology & All-China Students' Federation
CHIN Ching Hong PhD 1st Runner-up at The 10th Challenge Cup National Competition The Ministry of Education, Communist Youth League of China, China Association for Science & Technology & All-China Students' Federation
WONG Ka Wai MPhil 1st Runner-up at The 10th Challenge Cup National Competition The Ministry of Education, Communist Youth League of China, China Association for Science & Technology & All-China Students' Federation
LEUNG Siu Wai
LI Tin Ho
MPhil
PhD
Best Innovation & Research (College & Undergraduate) Gold Award at Hong Kong ICT Awards Hong Kong Information & Communications Technology (HKICT) Awards
LI Chengqing PhD Scholarship from the German Academic Exchange Service Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst
NG Ka Ho MPhil Second Prize at the 3rd IEEE Hong Kong Signal Processing Postgraduate Forum 2008 IEEE Hong Kong Chapter of Signal Processing
SU Xueyuan MPhil University Fellowship to Study in Yale University Yale University
SUN Yuting Sunnie MPhil Hong Kong Association of University Women Postgraduate Scholarship Hong Kong Association of University Women
SUN Yuting Sunnie MPhil Best of The Best Award at the Younger Members Exhibition/Conference 2007 (Postgraduate Section) Institution of Engineering and Technology Hong Kong

 

 

Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHAN Wing Hong PhD HKES Outstanding Project Award Hong Kong Ergonomics Society
CHUNG Wai-keung, David EngD(EM) World Summit Award (eBusiness category) United Nations World Summit on Information Society
LEE Choi Hung PhD Best Paper Award of the 2008 IAENG International Conference on Industrial Engineering (Human Factors and Ergonomics) International Association of Engineers
LEE Yiu Man EngD(EM) Business Leader in Quality in 2007 The Chartered Quality Institute
LO Yuk Kuen EngD(EM) 2007 Hong Kong Industrial Award Trade and Industry Department, HK Productivity Council
Raymond LEUNG EngD(EM) 2007 Hong Kong Industrial Award Trade and Industry Department, HK Productivity Council
LIN Chi Hung EngD(EM) 2007 Hong Kong Industrial Award Trade and Industry Department, HK Productivity Council
NG Pin EngD(EM) Best Research Paper and Presentation Award "A Concept Lettice Approach for Requirements Validation with UML State Machine Model" IEEE, 5th ACIS International Conference Software, Engineering Research, Management and Application
NG Wai Yi PhD Best Research Paper and Presentation Award "A Concept Lettice Approach for Requirements Validation with UML State Machine Model" Hong Kong Ergonomics Society
SO Chung Yin MPhil Best Student Paper Award of the 2008 IAENG International Conference on Industrial Engineering (Human Factors and Ergonomics) International Association of Engineers

 

Department of Mathematics

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
DUAN Renjun PhD Zhong Jiaqing Mathematics Award Chinese Mathematical Society
LIANG Xiangdeng MPhil Scholarship MIT, UC Berkeley, Oxford

 

Department of Physics and Materials Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LU Zhou Guang PhD Fulbright Grant J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board
WONG Lap Mho PhD Zhu Kezhen Prize Hong Kong Meteorological Society
YAN Pei, Rose MPhil PhD Research Sutdentship at the University of Cambridge Arcelor Mittal

 

 

School of Creative Media

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
Cedric Maridet PhD Selected for Artist Consultancy HKU Space, Department of Architecture and Videotage
Cedric Maridet PhD Along the Lines, Sound Composition selected for HK-Shenzhen Architecture and Urbanism Biennale HK-Shenzhen Architectures, curated by Mo Ling Chui
Cedric Maridet PhD Sound work_habitus programmed at the Babylyon: Mitte Movie Theatre, Berlin Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid
Cedric Maridet PhD In midair-sound works Hong Kong 2007. [associated program of the French May 2007]: la mouvance des flux, a streamed sound work developed in partnership with French based research group locus sonus (Ecole Syperieure d'Art d'Aix-en-Provence, Ecole Nationale Superieure d'Art de Nice Villa Arson) In madair, exhibition curated by Yeung Yang
Cedric Maridet PhD Sound work_habitus programmed at the Circulo de Bellas Artes, Madrid Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid
YANG Yi-Hsuan PhD Honorary Doctorate of Performing Arts, CISAC CHA (Coptright Holder's Association, Taiwan ) as a member of CISAC (The International Confederation of Authors and Composers Societies, France )