Eng · 中文
Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies

Prizes and Awards

College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Department of Chinese, Translation and Linguistics

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHEUNG Yuk Man PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Scholarships Sir Edward Youde Memorial Council
CHOW Ian Castor PhD Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund Scholarship Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund
PENG Gonggun PhD Outstanding work for IACL: "An Optimality-theoretic Account of the Retroflex Suffix-triggered Stem Alternation in Mandarin Chinese" 14th Annual Conference of the International Association of Chinese Linguistics in conjunction with the 10th International Symposium on Chinese Languages and Linguitics, International Association of Chinese Linguistics
WANG Xiaomei PhD Young Scholar Award, The First Prize, Mandarin Spread Across National Border: focus on Singapore-Malaysia border Association of Chinese Sociolinguistics

 

 Department of English

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
TONG Jingjing PhD The First Prize of the Chinese Communication
Association (CCA) 2005 Student Paper Competition: "AIDS through the Eyes of Media: A Comparative Analysis of AIDS Coverage in U.S. and Chinese Newspapers, 2001-2004"
Chinese Communication Association (CCA)
TONG Jingjing PhD Student fellowship (USD1500) to the
Second International Conference on
Telephone Survey Methodology (TSMII), Miami
The American Statistical Association (ASA)

 

 

College of Science and Engineering

Department of Computer Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
FENG Min MPhil First Place in the 2nd Symbol Recognition Contest in the Sixth International Workkshop on Graphics Recognition (GREC2005) IAPR TC10 (International Association for Pattern Recognition, Technical Committee on Graphics Recognition)
HUANG Guanglin MPhil Third Prize, Java Cup China Software Development Competition 2005 Sun Microsystems (China) Inc.
WANG Meng
 
MPhil Third Prize, Java Cup China Software Development Competition 2005 Sun Microsystems (China) Inc.
FOK Wai Ping Apple PhD First Place in the 5th International Competition of PhD Students on Research in Web-based Education (WBE) Area
Award-winning paper: "PEOnto – Integration of Multiple Ontologies for Personalized Learning"
International Association of Science and Technology for Development (IASTED)
TU Wanqing PhD Best Paper Award, 2005 International Conference on Computer Networks and Mobile Computing (ICCNMC’05) IEEE Computer Society

 

 Department of Electronic Engineering

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHAN Tak Ming PhD Best Paper Award at the IEEE International Conference on Industrial Technology (IEEE ICIT2005) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
CHIU Leung PhD Championship at the Young Member Exhibition
Conference 2006 (Postgraduate Section)
Institution of Engineering and Technology Hong Kong
LI Pei PhD Best Student Paper Award at the Asia Pacific Microwave Conference (APMC 2005) Asia Pacific Microwave Conference
LIYAKATHALI KHAN Lafir Ali MPhil Highly Commended Award for the paper “The effect of thermal cycling on the contact resistance of anisotropic conductive joints" Emerald Literati Network
YANG Shing Lung Steven PhD 2nd Runner-up at the Young Member Exhibition
Conference 2006 (Postgraduate Section)
Institution of Engineering and Technology Hong Kong
YUM Tsz Yin PhD Certificate of Excellence at the Young Scientist Award 2005 Hong Kong Institution of Science

 

Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHIU Hiu Yin MPhil Outstanding Project Award Hong Kong Ergonomics Society
NG Wai Yi PhD The Best Student Paper Award of The 2006 IAENG International Workshop on Industrial Engineering (Session: Human Factors and Ergonomics), Cognitive Design Features on Traffic Signs International MultiConference of Engineers and Computer Scientists 2006
YU Hoi Kuen MPhil Best Project Award Occupational Safety and Health Council

 

Department of Physics and Materials Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
YE Qing MPhil Award of Best Paper on Materials 2005, First Prize HKIE Materials Division

 

 

School of Creative Media

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
Cedric Maridet PhD Winner of the Prize of Excellence of the 15th Hong Kong Art Biennial with the work Huangpu Presented by the Leisure and Cultural Services Deparment, organized by the Hong Kong Museum of Art
WANG Zhenzi PhD

2004-2005 top 10 TV documentaries; TV documentary “All about the Teacher”

China Television Artists Association
WANG Zhenzi PhD Special Production Award in 2006 Excellent Television Programs Exhibition of Prime Women;TV documentary “All about the Teacher” All-China Women's Federation & China Television Artists Association
ZENG Jia PhD 2005 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest, First Prize, IEEE Region 10 (Asia Pacific Region), "Type-2 Fuzzy Hidden Markov Models and Their Application to Phoneme Classification" IEEE
ZENG Jia PhD 2005 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest, Second Prize, Hong Kong Section of IEEE, "Markov Random Fields for Statistical-structural Chinese Character Modeling and Recognition" IEEE
ZHANG Sicheng PhD Asia-Pacific Workshop on Visual Information Processing, VIP'05: Best Paper Award IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society