Eng · 中文
Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies

Prizes and Awards

College of Business

Department of Information System

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
ZHU Yan, Julie PhD CITINet Scholarship CITINet Systems Ltd.

 

 

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Department of Applied Social Studies

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHAN Wing Sum MPhil Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowships Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council

 

 

Department of Chinese, Translation and Linguistics

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
WANG Xiaomei PhD First Prize: Young Scholar Award Association of Chinese Sociolinguistics

 

 Department of English

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
JIANG Shujun PhD Best Paper Award Chinese Association of Communication

 

 Department of Public and Social Administration

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
FONG Kat Cheung Ivan PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council

 

 

College of Science and Engineering

Department of Biology and Chemistry

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHEUNG Kwok Leung MPhil Outstanding Young Scientist Award: "IUCN World Commission on Protected Areas", 5th Conference on Protected Areas of East Asia IUCN World Commission on Chinese University of Hong Kong
CHOW Cheuk Fai PhD Croucher Foundation Fellowship The Croucher Foundation University of Strasbourg

 

Department of Computer Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHAN Chor Ming Matthew PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
CHAN Tak Ming PhD Best Paper Award, IEEE International Conference on Industrial Technology (IEEE ICIT2005) IEEE Industrial Electronics Society
FENG Min MPhil First Prize: "2nd Symbol Recognition Contest in the Sixth International Workshop on Graphics Recognition (GREC2005)", Hong Kong International Association for Pattern Recognition, Technical Committee on Graphics Recognition (IAPRTC10)
FOK Wai Ping Apple PhD Best Paper Award: "9th Annual Global Chinese Conference on Computers in Education (GCCCE2005)", Hawaii, USA Global Chinese Society for Computers in Education
FOK Wai Ping Apple PhD HKAUW Thomas HC Cheung Postgraduate Scholarships Hong Kong Association of University Women (HKAUW)
HUANG Guanglin MPhil Third Prize (team award): "Java Cup China Software Development Competition 2005" Sun Microsystems (China) Incorporated
HUANG Guanglin MPhil Third Prize (team award): "Software Design Category, Imagine Cup 2005" Microsoft Hong Kong Limited
LI Pei PhD Best Student Paper Award: "Novel Wideband Dual-frequency Patch Antenna Array for Dual-polarization Operation", Asia Pacific Microwave Conference (APMC 2005) Microwaves Society of CIE, IEEE MTT Beijing Chapter
TU Wanqing PhD Best Paper Award: "2005 International Conference on Computer Networks and Mobile Computing (ICCNMC'05) IEEE Computer Society
WANG Meng MPhil Third Prize (team award): "Java Cup China Software Development Competition 2005" Sun Microsystems (China) Incorporated
ZHANG Wan PhD Third Prize (team award): "Software Design Category, Imagine Cup 2005" Microsoft Hong Kong Limited

 

 Department of Electronic Engineering

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
BAI Yukun PhD Certificate of Merit: "The 3rd Regional Inter-University Postgraduate Electrical & Electronic Engineering Conference"

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

CHAN Tak Ming PhD Best paper award, IEE International Conference on Industrial Technology (IEEE ICIT 2005) The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
LAU Ka Leung PhD Certificate of Merit: "The 3rd Regional Inter-University Postgraduate Electrical & Electronic Engineering Conference" The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
LI Pei PhD Best Student Paper Award: "Novel Wideband Dual-frequency Patch Antenna Array for Dual-polarization Operation", Asia Pacific Microwave Conference (APMC 2005) The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
YUM Tsz Yin PhD Certificate of Excellence: "2005 Hong Kong Young Scientist Award Hong Kong Institution of Science (HKIS)

 

 Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHEN Cailian Lily PhD Chung Hwa Travel Scholarship Chung Hwa Travel Service

 

 Department of Physics and Materials Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHAN Chit Yiu PhD Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund Scholarship (for postgraduate students) Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund
FU King Yu Ricky PhD Excellent Young Scientist Paper Award: "Chinese Materials Research Conference" Chinese Materials Research Society
HA Cao Thang Peter PhD Endeavour Australia Cheung Kong Award Cheung Kong Group of Companies & Australian Government
HO Pui Yee Joan PhD Endeavour Australia Cheung Kong Award Cheung Kong Group of Companies & Australian Government
HO Pui Yee Joan PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowships Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council

 

 

School of Creative Media

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
MARIDET Cedric PhD Hong Kong Art Biennial 2005
Prize of Excellence of the 15th Hong Kong Art Biennial “Huangpu” (Video Art and Digital Art)
Hong Kong Museum of Art
WANG Zhenzi PhD Top Ten Television Documentaries Award 2004-2005 "All about the Teacher" China Television Artists Association, China Education Television and Communication University of China
WANG Zhenzi PhD 2006 Excellent Television Programs Exhibition of Prime Women Special Production Award “All about the Teacher" All-China Women's Federation & China Television Artists Association
ZENG Jia PhD IEEE Region 10 Student Paper Contest (Postgraduate Section) First Prize “Type-2 Fuzzy Hidden Markov Models and Their Application to Phoneme Classification" Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. (IEEE)
ZENG Jia PhD IEEE 2005 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest (Hong Kong Section): Second Prize “Markov Random Fields for Statistical-structural Chinese Character Modeling and Recognition" Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. (IEEE)
ZHANG Sicheng PhD Asia-Pacific Workshop on Visual Information Processing, VIP'05 Best Paper Award "Estimate Face Orientation by Fusing Multiple Visual Cues" IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society Hong Kong Chapter

 

 

 

School of Law

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
MEI Yongfeng PhD Chung Hwa Travel Service Scholarships Chung Hwa Travel Service