Eng · 中文
Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies

Prizes and Awards

College of Business

Department of Information System

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
GAO Shijia MPhil Chung Hwa Travel Service Scholarship Chung Hwa Travel Service
LIU Ou MPhil CITINet Scholarship CITINet Systems Ltd.
LIU Shun Wah Vanessa PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowships Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council

 

Department of Marketing

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHENG Chung Ling Simone PhD Masters Student Dissertation Award Travel and Tourism Research Association

 

 

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Department of Applied Social Studies

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LU Yunfeng PhD Best Student Paper Award
Paper Title: The Unintended Consequences of Religious Suppression "Understanding the Growth of Suppressed Religions"
The Society for the Scientific Study of Religion (SSSR)
SIO Ut Na MPhil Third Prize: "J P Leung Memorial Award" , Best Student Papers Hong Kong Psychological Society

 

 

College of Science and Engineering

Department of Biology and Chemistry

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
SHANG Huihua PhD Best Oral Presentation: "The Australasian Society for Ecotoxicology Student Prize", 4th International Conference on Marine Pollution and Ecotoxicology City University of Hong Kong
TSUI Kuen Nang, Tommy PhD Best Oral Presentation: "Insight into Metabolism from Fish Living on the Edge", 6th International Congress on the Biology of Fish Manaus, Amazonia, Brazil
WONG Hiu Lam MPhil Best Poster Presentation: "21st Century’s Center of Excellence in Coastal Marine Environmental Research", 1st International Symposium on Environmental Behavior and Ecological Impacts of Persistent Toxic Substances Ehime University
YU Shek Hang PhD Best Oral Presentation: "The Marine Pollution Bulletin Young Scholar Award", 4th International Conference on Marine Pollution and Ecotoxicology City University of Hong Kong

 

Department of Building and Construction

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
TANG Chun Ming PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council

 

 Department of Computer Engineering and Information Technology

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
XiIAO Hui MPhil 2nd Runner-up: "The YDC E-Challenge 2004 Business Plan Competition" Young Entrepreneurs Development Council

 

 Department of Computer Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHIU Leung MPhil Champion:"High-Efficiency Linear Amplifiers for W-CDMA Mobile Handsets – A New Circuit Approach to achieving Compactness and Low Distortion", 2004 IEE HK Younger Members Section, Postgraduate Paper Contest The Institution of Electrical Engineers
LAW Kwok Ho MPhil Best Paper Award in the Processing Joint International Computer Conference (JICC 2004) China Computer Federation and Hong Kong Computer Society
LEE Ka Chun Kenneth PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
XIAO Hui MPhil 2nd Runner-up: "YDC Entrepreneurship Challenge (E-Challenge) 2004 Business Plan Competition" Hong Kong Young Entrepreneurs Development Council

 

 Department of Electronic Engineering

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
Ahmed SHARIF PhD Young Scientist Award in the 2004 International Conference on Electronic Packaging The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
CHIN Ching Hong Kevin MPhil Merit Award: "2004 IEE HK Younger Members Section", Postgraduate Paper Contest The Institution of Electrical Engineers
CHIU Leung MPhil Champion: "IEEE (HK/Macau) AP/MTT Postgraduate Conference's Best Paper Award AP Session 2004" The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
LI Pei PhD Champion: "IEEE Hong KOng Section 2004 Student Paper Contest Postgraduate Session" The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
LIU Yangfan PhD Merit Award: "2004 IEE HK Younger Members Section", Postgraduate Paper Contest The Institution of Electrical Engineers
MO Ting Ting PhD Champion: "IEEE (HK/Macau) AP/MTT Postgraduate Conference's Best Paper Award MTT Session 2004" The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
YANG Shing Lung Steven MPhil Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
YANG Shing Lung Steven PhD 1st Runner up: "IEEE (HK/Macau) AP/MTT Postgraduate Conference's Best Paper Award AP Session 2004" The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
YUM Tsz Yin PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
YUM Tsz Yin PhD Champion: "2004 IEE HK Younger Members Section", Postgraduate Paper Contest The Institution of Electrical Engineers
YUM Tsz Yin PhD First Prize: "2004 IEEE International Microwave Symposium", Student Paper Competition The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
YUM Tsz Yin PhD Graduate Fellowship: "IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society" The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
YUM Tsz Yin PhD First Prize: "IEEE Region 10 Postgraduate Student Paper Contest 2004" The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

 Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LAM Lai Ki MPhil Outstanding Essay: "CRM Writing Contest" GreaterChinaCRM Research Institute
Department of Physics and Materials Science 
Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
GENG Chun Ya MPhil Outstanding Essay: "CRM Writing Contest" The Young Entrepreneurs Development Council (YDC) and the Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Corporation
GENG Chun Ya MPhil Gold Award (Champion), "The HKIE Technology Ambassadors" in the Mobile Multimedia Communications Design Contest (MMCDC)" Hong Kong Institution of Engineers, Hong Kong Science and Technology Park, etc.
POON Wai Yip MPhil Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
MEI Yongfeng PhD Young Scientist Award: "E-MRS 2004 Spring Meeting" European Materials Research Society
WU Shu Yuen MPhil 2nd Prize, 8th Challenger Cup Competition South China University of Technology