Eng · 中文
Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies

Prizes and Awards

College of Business

Department of Economics and Finance

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHONG Pui San Bessie PhD The 3rd Runner-up of the Seventh Regional Asia-Pacific Case Writing Competition The Management Development Centre of Hong Kong
ZHAO Yinqing PhD Chung Hwa Travel Service Scholarship Chung Hwa Travel Service

 

 Department of Information System

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHEUNG Mei Kwan Christy PhD The 4th China Synergy Programme for Outstanding Youth Organizing Committee of the China Synergy Programme for Outstanding Youth
CHEUNG Mei Kwan Christy PhD Chung Hwa Travel Service Scholarship Chung Hwa Travel Service

 

Department of Marketing

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
GE Lan PhD HKAUW Cheung Suen Man Shook Postgraduate Scholarship Hong Kong Association of University Women
KWONG Ka Kei Kenneth PhD The Most Outstanding Paper in the Journal of Consumer Marketing 2001/Award for Excellence 2002
Paper title: Chinese Women at the Crossroad: An Empirical Study on Their Role Orientations and Cultural Values in a Chinese Society
Literati Club - Emerald

 

 

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Department of English

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
KWAN Hoi Yan PhD Outstanding Thesis Award Linguistic Society of Hong Kong
QI Luxia PhD Drs. Richard Charles and Esther Yewpick Lee Charitable Foundation Scholarships Drs. Richard Charles and Esther Yewpick Lee Charitable Foundation

 

 

College of Science and Engineering

Department of Biology and Chemistry

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHAN Hing Leung PhD Eighth Symposium on Chemistry Postgraduate Research in Hong Kong (Best Poster Presentation) The University of Hong Kong
CHONG Mei Yee Amy MPhil Wildlife Conservation Foundation Scholarship for the Best Masters Dissertation on Ecology / Biodiver Wildlife Conservation Foundation
LAW Hiu Wan PhD Best Oral Presentation The Congress of Fish Biology, Canada
MAK Shuk Kwan PhD Croucher Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship The Croucher Foundation
TANG Yat Man Janet PhD Group Young Scientist Award (Best Oral Presentation) Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry
TZANG Chi Hung PhD Asian-Pacific Conference of Turnor Biology (Best Poster Presentation) Chinese Society of Tumor Markers

 

 Department of Building and Construction

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LEE Wai Ming PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council

 

Department of Computer Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LAI Ying Kit MPhil The Chinese General Chamber of Commerce Scholarship The Chinese General Chamber of Commerce
LEE Ka Chun, Kenneth PhD Title: Huffman Decoder with Reduced Memory Size
US patent filed, No. 6,411,226 on June 25, 2002
--

 

Department of Electronic Engineering

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
HO Ming Tai MPhil Challenger Cup Xinhua News Agency - Hong Kong Branch
HUANG Di PhD Best Paper Award: "Neural Network Based System for Counting People", The 28th Annual Conference of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society, Spain The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
LEUNG Wai Kong PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
MOK Pak Lun MPhil Challenger Cup Xinhua News Agency - Hong Kong Branch
QIU Dongyuan MPhil Challenger Cup Xinhua News Agency - Hong Kong Branch
SHUM Kam Man MPhil Challenger Cup Xinhua News Agency - Hong Kong Branch
WONG Hang MPhil Second Prize, IEEE (HK Section) Postgraduate Student Paper Contest The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
YUM Tsz Yin MPhil Best Paper Award: "Novel Sub-harmonically Pumped Mixers Incorporating Spiral CMRCs for Low-cost Wireless Communications Subsystems", 3rd IEEE (HK) AP/MTT/LEOS Postgraduate Conference The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
YUM Tsz Yin MPhil First Prize, IEE HK Younger Members Section-Paper Contest The Institution of Electrical Engineers

 

Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHEN Shengyong PhD 3rd Prize, IEEE Hong Kong Student Best Paper Award (Postgraduate Section) The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
GUO Feng PhD Drs. Richard Charles and Esther Yewpick Lee Charitable Foundation Scholarship Drs. Richard Charles and Esther Yewpick Lee Charitable Foundation
LAW Wing Kin MPhil The 3rd OSH Best Project Award (Postgraduate Level) Occupational Safety & Health Council
MA Chi Wang MPhil The 3rd OSH Best Project Award (Postgraduate Level) Occupational Safety & Health Council

 

Department of Physics and Materials Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
GENG Chun Ya MPhil First Class Award in 20th Tsinghua Scientific and Technological Competition " Challenge Cup" Tsinghua University