Eng · 中文
Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies

Prizes and Awards

College of Business

Department of Information System

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LIU Shun Wah Vanessa MPhil Thomas H C Cheung Postgraduate Scholarship Hong Kong Association of University Women

 

 

Department of Management

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LEUNG Wai King PhD Chung Hwa Travel Service Scholarship Chung Hwa Travel Service

 

Department of Marketing

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
GE Lan PhD Chung Hwa Travel Service Scholarship Chung Hwa Travel Service
KWONG Ka Kei Kenneth PhD The Sheth Foundation Visiting Scholars' Travel Grant American Marketing Association Foundation

 

 

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Department of Chinese, Translation and Linguistics

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LAU Sze Lok MPhil Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council

 

Department of English

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
QI Luxia PhD Drs. Richard Charles and Esther Yewpick Lee Charitable Foundation Scholarships Drs. Richard Charles and Esther Yewpick Lee Charitable Foundation

 

 

College of Science and Engineering

Department of Biology and Chemistry

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHAN Hing Leung PhD Seventh Symposium on Chemistry Postgraduate Research in Hong Kong (Best Poster Presentation) Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
PANG Ka Lai PhD Croucher Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship The Croucher Foundation
WONG Siu Fai Bryan PhD Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst'(DAA) Scholarship --

 

Department of Computer Engineering and Information Technology

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
YUEN Man Ching MPhil China Synergy Programme for Outstanding Youth Organzing Committee of the China Synergy Programme for Outstanding Youth

 

Department of Computer Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LAI Ying Kit MPhil The Chinese General Chamber of Commerce Scholarship The Chinese General Chamber of Commerce
LEE Ka Chun Kenneth PhD Title: Digital Filter for Sub-band Synthesis
US patent filed, 2001
--

 

Department of Electronic Engineering

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
LEE Tze Sek PhD Title: TRIAC Dimmable Ballast with Linear Power Equalization USA patent filed, No. 60/21,575, 2000
Europe patent filed, No. 01305193.3, 2001
--
LEUNG Wai Kong PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
LEUNG Wai Kong PhD Certificate of Merit, IEEE (HK Section) Postgraduate Student Paper Contest The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
LEUNG Wai Kong PhD First Prize, IEE HK Younger Members Section-Paper Contest The Institution of Electrical Engineers
LO Ho Yan MPhil Sara Beattie Postgraduate Scholarship Hong Kong Association of University Women
TANG Sai Chun PhD Title: Planar Printed-circuit-board Transformers with Effective Electromagnetic Interference Shielding
USA patent filed, 2001
--
WONG Sun Fat MPhil Certificate of Merit, IEEE (HK Section) Postgraduate Student Paper Contest The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
WU Keying PhD Certificate of Merit, IEEE (HK Section) Postgraduate Student Paper Contest The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

 

Department of Manufacturing Engineering and Engineering Management

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
GUO Feng PhD Drs. Richard Charles and Esther Yewpick Lee Charitable Foundation Scholarship Drs. Richard Charles and Esther Yewpick Lee Charitable Foundation
MA Chi Wang MPhil Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund Scholarship Li Po Chun Charitable Trust Fund

 

Department of Physics and Materials Science

 

Name Programme External Award / Outstanding Achievement Awarding Body
CHING Chui Yee PhD Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council
GENG Chun Ya MPhil First Class Award in 19th Tsinghua Scientific and Technological Competition " Challenge Cup" Tsinghua University
GENG Chun Ya MPhil Science and Technology Innovation Award Education Funds fo Taiwan Advantech Co.Ltd
GENG Chun Ya MPhil Second Class Award in 7th National Scientific and Technological Competition "Challenge Cup" Xi'an Jiaotong University
POON Kit Ying MPhil Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fellowship Sir Edward Youde Memorial Fund Council